Tuesday, January 28, 2014
[…] The foregoing further limits the number of streams in which one may operate a dredge, assuming one can still afford gas for it after paying the permit fee.

2.  RCW 77.55.091 Sec. 3. (1) is amended to read:  "The department shall require the permit for mineral prospecting and mining described in section 4 of this act for activities conducted in accordance with the gold and fish pamphlet."

The above section would eliminate the Gold & Fish pamphlet's role as a permit in and of itself.

3.  RCW 77.55.091 Sec. 3. (2) is replaced with amended language from Sec. 3. (3) to read:  "The department shall distribute a gold and fish pamphlet that describes methods of mineral prospecting that are consistent with the department's rule.  The pamphlet shall be written to clearly indicate the mineral prospecting and mining methods that require a permit under this chapter or section 4 of this act and the mineral prospecting and mining methods that require compliance with the pamphlet.  To the extent possible, the department shall use the provisions of the gold and fish pamphlet to minimize the number of specific provisions of a written permit issued under this chapter."

This latest section seems to offer a grain of hope that the kindly souls at WDFW may declare that some "mineral prospecting and mining methods" do not require a permit.