Tuesday, January 28, 2014
[…] In addition to the permit, compliance with the pamphlet referenced in RCW 77.55.091(2) is required in order to conduct mineral prospecting and mining."  [Emphasis added.]

6.  RCW 77.55.091 Sec. 5. (2) (c) and (d) are amended to tie up any loose ends by excluding the fee exemption for hydraulic projects authorized by the Gold & Fish pamphlet and for mineral  prospecting and mining activities.

If enacted, this bill will be a disaster for small-scale prospecting and mining as only the large mining corporations could afford the required fees.

Lost from the proposed amendments to RCW 77.55.091 is the 'Findings' clause in the code as it currently stands:

Findings -- 1997 c 415: "The legislature finds that small scale prospecting and mining: (1) Is an important part of the heritage of the state; (2) provides economic benefits to the state; and (3) can be conducted in a manner that is beneficial to fish habitat and fish propagation. Now, therefore, the legislature declares that small scale prospecting and mining shall be regulated in the least burdensome manner that is consistent with the state's fish management objectives and the federal endangered species act." [1997 c 415 § 1.]

Perhaps Tarleton and Pollet need to be reminded of the legislature's historic position on this issue?

HB 2579 is currently in the House Agriculture & Natural Resources committee and may be tracked at the link here.